LAURIC ACID

 

CAS# 143-07-7

Description:

LAURIC ACID: Lauric acid is a naturally occurring fatty acid commonly found in coconut oil and palm kernel oil.

Some have use this as a ingredient to combat acne as it is said Lauric acid displays anti-microbial properties.

Cosmetic Function(s):

  • Surfactant – Cleansing agent

  • Emulsifying Agent
Please follow and like us:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *