COCAMIDE DEA

CAS# 68603-42-9

Description:

COCAMIDE DEA:  Cocamide DEA, or cocamide diethanolamine, is a compound mixture of fatty acids from coconut oils with diethanolamine.

In cosmetic market, it is use as two main purpose, 1st as a Surfactant (foaming agent), like shampoos and hand soaps and as an emulsifying agent to skincare and cosmetic.

Several bodies/agency has classed Cocamide DEA as possibly carcinogenic (cancer causing) to humans or known carcinogenic to humans. Such includes International Agency for Research on Cancer (IARC) and the California Office of Environmental Health Hazard Assessment

Avoid if possible.

PS: some company will employ creative naming, such as Cocofattyacid Diethanolamide etc, is basically the same thing which same treatment applies – avoid if possible.

Cosmetic Function(s):

  • Surfactant – Foam Booster
  • Viscosity Increasing Agent

  • Emulsifying Agent
Please follow and like us:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *