XANTHAN GUM

CAS# 11138-66-2

Description:

XANTHAN GUM: Xanthan gum is a sugar-based polymer produced by bacteria;

it is commonly used as a thickening viscosity agent in skincare products and such as shampoo, and soap.

Cosmetic Function(s):

  • Viscosity Increasing Agent
  • Emulsifying Agent
  • Surfactant
Please follow and like us:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *