CAPRYLIC/ CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE

CAS# 73398-61-5

Description:

CAPRYLIC/ CAPRIC TRIGLYCERIDE: Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride is a mixed triester of glycerin, caprylic and capric acids. Caprylic mainly works as an emollient, dispersing agent and solvent. Cosmetic manufacturers highly value this ingredient for its lack of color and odor, as well as for its stability. It possesses such great stability and resistance to oxidation, in fact, that it has an almost indefinite shelf life.

Cosmetic Function(s):

  • Fragrance Ingredient
  • Skin-Conditioning Agent
  • Occlusive

 

Please follow and like us:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *