STEARYL ALCOHOL

CAS# 112-92-5

Description:

STEARYL ALCOHOL: Stearyl alcohol is a compound produced from stearic acid, a naturally occurring fatty acid. It is use in cosmetic as a emulsifier, conditioning agent for skin and hair.  It is also used to add body and viscosity to cosmetics.

Stearyl alcohol is regarded as low hazard ingredient but may cause irritation to skin.

Cosmetic Function(s):

  • Surfactant – Emulsifying Agent
  • Viscosity Increasing Agent
  • Emulsion Stabilizer
  • Emollient
Please follow and like us:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *