PHENOXYETHANOL

CAS# 122-99-6

Description:

PHENOXYETHANOL:  A preservative used in cosmetics and personal care products.  It is a biocide which is most active against Gram-negative bacteria.  It is generally used in combination with other preservatives, in part because its activity is weak against yeast and mold.

Phenoxyethanol is inactivated by highly ethoxylated compounds.  In surfactant solution systems, the water must be saturated with Phenoxyethanol for activity. If the level is too low, it acts as a nutrient for bacteria.

Phenoxyethanol is used in the fragrance industry as a solvent and for its floral aroma. It is an excellent solvent for parabens and other preservatives.

 

Cosmetic Function(s):

  • Fragrance Ingredient
  • Preservative
Please follow and like us:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *