GLYCERIN

CAS No. 56-81-5

Description:

GLYCERIN: Glycerin (also called glycerol or glycerine) is a naturally occurring alcohol compound and a component of many lipids. Glycerin may be of animal or vegetable origin.

 

Cosmetic Function(s):

  • Denaturant
  • Fragrance Ingredient
  • Hair Conditioning Agent
  • Humectant; Oral Care Agent
  • Oral Health Care Drug
  • Skin┬áConditioning Agent
  • Humectant; Skin Protectant
  • Viscosity Decreasing Agent
  • Perfuming
  • Solvent
Please follow and like us:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *