PEG-100 STEARATE

 

CAS# 9004-99-3

Description:

PEG-100 STEARATE: PEG-100 Stearate is a polyethylene glycol ester of stearic acid. For cosmetic usage they are found usually in body cleansers, skin creams, conditioners, shampoos,  and soapless detergents.

PEG Stearates aids cleansing as a surfactant that promote water to mix with oil and dirt so that they can be rinsed away from skin or/and hair.

Cosmetic Function(s):

  • Surfactant – Cleansing Agent
Please follow and like us:

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *